Timetable 2022

 

Please note : Timetable is subject to change with email or Facebook post sent by the principal.  

 

  • Classes are based on ages - Year of birth is listed in each section to help determine which class your child may be in.   

  • Scroll down for your days of dance that will be confirmed with the dance prinicpal for NEW students.  

  • Every effort is made to ensure the younger children dance no more that 2 days a week.

 

ppdc logo black.jpg
Pre-Dance  Classes
(Pay as you go  $15)

KINDERMOVEMENT CLASSES      

(Born in 2019/20)

 

            TUESDAY        9:00-9:30 am   

            SATURDAY     8:30-9:00 am

Kindermovement classes are for 18 month olds & up to come along and have some fun with dance.  

Teaching the very basics of dance in a playful way that encourages the little ones to have fun with Mum/Dad, Grandparent or Gaurdian in the room to join in.  

This class helps with developing gross motor skills, rhythm, counting, social skills and basic dance technique.

Great for little boys and girls with lots of energy to burn.

 

 

 

Our Kindermovement and Fairy ballet classes both present an adorable dance at our annual concert. They always steal the show. 

A sheer delight to watch our littlest dancers bust a move.

PDT90037.JPG

FAIRY BALLET/ELF CLASSES                (Born in 2019/20)

 

       TUESDAY        9:30-10:00 am  

       SATURDAY     9:00-9:30 am

Come along dressed in your prettiest Fairy dress OR just casual clothing and join in some Fairy/Elf fun.

Similar to our Kindermovement class, this class will help develop gross motor skills, learn rhythm and counting but with ballet technique while mum or dad look on.  Well suited to a shy little fairy or elf dancer.

Wands and wings are provided but you are welcome to bring your own.

 

Come along and spread your wings!

 

192314554_1401020830296356_3583039571067431945_n (1).jpg
Tiny Tots Classes  

TINIES CLASSES      

(Born in 2017/2018)

MONDAY

9:00-9:30 am        TINIES  BALLET TECHNIQUE

9:30-9:45 am        6/U PERFORMANCE TEAM (C)

 

TUESDAY 

9:30-10:00 am        TINIES TAP TECHNIQUE

10:00-10:30 am      TINIES JAZZ TECHNIQUE

 

FRIDAY

4:30-5:00 pm         TINIES BALLET TECHNIQUE 

5:00-5:15 pm          6/U PERFORMANCE TEAM (C)

SATURDAY    

9:00 -9:30 am         TINIES TAP TECHNIQUE

9:30-10:00 am        TINIES JAZZ TECHNIQUE

PDT90164.JPG

All Tinies classes are supervised and aided by approx 3 student teachers within each classroom to assist the teacher.

Tinies tappers will learn tap steps using a barre and also centre work. 

In jazz they will learn basic stretching, enhance basic technique and dance off some energy to their favourite songs. 

In Tinies ballet we lose our wings and learn to dance like the the graceful big kids, working on posture and strengthening our ballet technique.

There is also the option to be in our cutest performance routine for the budding superstar. 

Each Tinies class will present a dance at our annual concert where they will show what we have learnt this year and of course how fabulous we are!  

 

Sub Junior  Classes             

SUB JUNIOR 1 CLASSES   

(Born in 2016)

 FRIDAY

3:45-4:30 pm           PRE BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

4:30-5:00 pm          6/U SINGING

5:00-5:30 pm          6/U PERFORMANCE TEAM (A)

5:15-5:45 pm            SUB JUNIOR BALLET   (RECREATIONAL)

5:45-6:15 pm           SUB JUNIOR 1 MUSICAL THEATRE

 

SATURDAY

10:00-10:45 am        SUB JUNIOR TAP (RECREATIONAL)

10:45-11:30 am          SUB JUNIOR JAZZ (RECREATIONAL)

10:00-10:45 am        SUB JUNIOR 1 TAP TECHNIQUE

10:45-11:30 am         SUB JUNIOR 1 JAZZ TECHNIQUE

11:30-12:00 pm        TPA/A  EXAM

12:00-12:30 pm        SUB JUNIOR HIP HOP 

SUB JUNIOR 2 CLASSES  

(Born in 2015)

 

F RIDAY 

3:45-4:30 pm           PRIMARY BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

4:30-5:00 pm          6/U SINGING

5:00-5:30 pm          6/U PERFORMANCE TEAM (A)

5:15-5:45 pm            SUB JUNIOR BALLET   (RECREATIONAL)

5:30-6:15 pm            6/U PERFORMANCE TEAM (B)

6:15-6:45 pm           SUB JUNIOR 2 MUSICAL THEATRE

 

SATURDAY

9:30-10:00 am          FOUNDATION TAP EXAM

10:00-10:45 am        SUB JUNIOR TAP (RECREATIONAL)

10:00-10:45 am        SUB-JUNIOR 2 TAP TECHNIQUE

10:45-11:30 am         SUB JUNIOR JAZZ (RECREATIONAL)

10:45-11:30 am         SUB-JUNIOR 2 JAZZ TECHNIQUE

11:30-12:00 pm         PRE MODERN JAZZ EXAM  

12:00-12:30 pm         SUB JUNIOR HIP HOP

1:00-1:45 pm             SUB JUNIOR/JUNIOR JAZZ EXTENSION

1:45-2:15 pm              SUB JUNIOR/JUNIOR JUMPS/KICKS/TURNS

  

 

Sub-Junior dancers learn tap, jazz and ballet using the barre, structured step sequencing and group work.  

All Sub-Junior classes are supervised and aided by approx 2  student teachers within each classroom assisting the teacher.  

A steady progression from Tinies class that will see a noticeable difference in concentration, ability and an improvement in motor skills.  

They start to develop thoughtful friendships, learn controlled steps and will be able to explain what a certain dance step might be.

Sub-Junior classes have the opportunity to present a dance in each style at our annual concert. 

 

PDM9-0113.JPG
Junior  Classes  

JUNIOR 1 CLASSES

  (Born in 2014)

 

WEDNESDAY

3:30-4:00 pm           JUNIOR TAP (RECREATIONAL)

3:45-4:15 pm                JUNIOR TAP EXAM

4:00-4:45 pm              JUNIOR JAZZ (RECREATIONAL)

4:15-4:45 pm               JUNIOR 1 TAP TECHNIQUE

4:45-5:30 pm              GRADE 1 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

4:45-5:30 pm             JUNIOR BALLET (RECREATIONAL)

5:30-6:15 pm              JUNIOR 1 JAZZ TECHNIQUE

6:15-6:45 pm             JUNIOR MODERN JAZZ EXAM

 

FRIDAY

3:45-4:30 pm           GRADE 1 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

5:15-5:45 pm            8/U SINGING

5:45-7:15 pm            8/U PERFORMANCE TEAM

7:15-8:00 pm           JUNIOR MUSICAL THEATRE 

 

SATURDAY

12:00-12:30 pm       JUNIOR LYRICAL TECHNIQUE

12:30-1:00 pm         JUNIOR CONTEMPORARY TECHNIQUE

1:00-1:45 pm           SUB JUNIOR/JUNIOR JAZZ EXTENSION

1:45-2:15 pm            SUB JUNIOR/JUNIOR JUMPS/KICKS/TURNS

2:45-3:30 pm         JUNIOR HIP HOP TECHNIQUE

JUNIOR 2 CLASSES  

(Born in 2013)

 

WEDNESDAY

3:30-4:00 pm           JUNIOR TAP (RECREATIONAL)

3:45-4:15 pm            GRADE 1 TAP EXAM

4:00-4:45 pm          JUNIOR JAZZ (RECREATIONAL)

4:15-4:45 pm           JUNIOR 2 TAP TECHNIQUE

4:45-5:30 pm          GRADE 2 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

4:45-5:30 pm          JUNIOR BALLET (RECREATIONAL)

5:30-6:15 pm           JUNIOR 2 JAZZ TECHNIQUE

6:15-6:45 pm           GRADE 1 JAZZ EXAM

 

FRIDAY

4:30-5:15 pm          GRADE 2 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

5:15-5:45 pm           8/U SINGING

5:45-7:15 pm           8/U PERFORMANCE TEAM

7:15-8:00 pm          GRADE 1 MUSICAL THEATRE 

 

SATURDAY

12:00-12:30 pm       JUNIOR LYRICAL TECHNIQUE

12:30-1:00 pm         JUNIOR CONTEMPORARY TECHNIQUE

1:00-1:45 pm           SUB JUNIOR/JUNIOR JAZZ EXTENSION

1:45-2:15 pm            SUB JUNIOR/JUNIOR JUMPS/KICKS/TURNS

2:45-3:30 pm          JUNIOR HIP HOP TECHNIQUE

Intermediate  Classes  

INTERMEDIATE 1 CLASSES  

 (Born in 2011/12)

 

MONDAY

3:45-4:30 pm           GRADE 3 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

3:45-4:30 pm           GRADE 4 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

4:30-6:00 pm           10/U PERFORMANCE TEAM 

6:00-6:30 pm           10/U SINGING

6:30-7:00 pm           GRADE 2 JAZZ EXAM

 

WEDNESDAY

5:30-6:30 pm          GRADE 4 MUSICAL THEATRE

6:45-7:30 pm           INTERMEDIATE JAZZ EXTENSION

7:30-8:00 pm          INTERMEDIATE JUMPS, KICKS & TURNS

 

THURSDAY

3:45-4:15 pm          GRADE 2 TAP EXAM 

3:45-4:15 pm          GRADE 3 TAP EXAM

4:15-4:45 pm          INTERMEDIATE 1 TAP TECHNIQUE

4:15-5:00 pm          INTERMEDIATE JAZZ (RECREATIONAL)

4:45-5:15 pm          PRE CONTEMPORARY TECHNIQUE

5:00-5:30 pm         INTERMEDIATE TAP (RECREATIONAL)

5:15-6:00 pm          INTERMEDIATE 1 JAZZ TECHNIQUE

5:30-6:00 pm         INTERMEDIATE CONTEMPORARY (RECREATIONAL)

6:00-6:30 pm         GRADE 3 JAZZ EXAM

6:30-7:15 pm           GRADE 3 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

6:30-7:15 pm           INTERMEDIATE 1 BALLET TECHNIQUE

7:15-8:00 pm          GRADE 4 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

 

FRIDAY

6:15-7:15 pm            GRADE 3 MUSICAL THEATRE

7:15-8:15 pm            GRADE 2 MUSICAL THEATRE

 

SATURDAY

12:30-1:15 pm        INTERMEDIATE 1 HIP HOP 

2:15-2:45 pm         INTERMEDIATE 1 LYRICAL TECHNIQUE

INTERMEDIATE 2 CLASSES   

(Born in 2009/10)

 

 

MONDAY

3:45-4:30 pm            GRADE 5 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

4:30-5:15 pm             GRADE 6 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

6:00-6:30 pm           GRADE 5 JAZZ EXAM

6:30-7:00 pm             12/U SINGING

7:00-8:30 pm            12/U PERFORMANCE TEAM

  

WEDNESDAY

5:30-6:30 pm          GRADE 4 MUSICAL THEATRE

6:45-7:30 pm           INTERMEDIATE JAZZ EXTENSION

7:30-8:00 pm          INTERMEDIATE JUMPS, KICKS & TURNS

 

THURSDAY

3:45-4:15 pm          GRADE 4 TAP EXAM

4:15-4:45 pm          FOUNDATION CONTEMPORARY TECHNIQUE

4:15-5:00 pm          INTERMEDIATE JAZZ (RECREATIONAL)

4:45-5:15 pm          PRE POINTE TECHNIQUE

5:00-5:30 pm         INTERMEDIATE TAP (RECREATIONAL)

5:15-6:00 pm          INTERMEDIATE 2 BALLET TECHNIQUE

5:30-6:00 pm         INTERMEDIATE CONTEMPORARY (RECREATIONAL)

6:00-6:30 pm         GRADE 4 JAZZ EXAM

6:00-6:30 pm         GRADE 5 TAP EXAM

6:30-7:15 pm           INTERMEDIATE 2 JAZZ TECHNIQUE

7:15-7:45 pm           INTERMEDIATE 2 TAP TECHNIQUE

7:45-8:30 pm         GRADE 5 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

8:00-8:45 pm        GRADE 6 BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

FRIDAY

8:00-9:00 pm         GRADE 5 MUSICAL THEATRE

 

SATURDAY

1:15-2:00 pm         INTERMEDIATE 2 HIP HOP 

2:45-3:15 pm         INTERMEDIATE 2 LYRICAL TECHNIQUE

Senior  Classes  

SENIOR 1 CLASSES 

(Born in 2008-2006)

 

MONDAY

4:30-5:15 pm           15/U SINGING 

5:15-6:15 pm            SUB-ELEMENTARY BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

6:15-7:15 pm             ELEMENTARY BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

7:00-7:30 pm           SUB ELEMENTARY POINTE EXAM/TECHNIQUE

7:15-8:00 pm           INTERMEDIATE BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

7:30-8:00 pm          ELEMENTARY POINTE EXAM/TECHNIQUE

8:00-8:30 pm         GRADE 6 TAP EXAM

8:00-8:30 pm          INTERMEDIATE POINTE EXAM/TECHNIQUE

8:30-9:00 pm          GRADE 7 TAP EXAM 

8:30-9:15 pm           GRADE 6 JAZZ EXAM

TUESDAY

3:45-4:30 pm          GRADE 1 CONTEMPORARY EXAM/TECHNIQUE

3:45-4:30  pm         GRADE 3 CONTEMPORARY EXAM/TECHNIQUE

3:45-4:30  pm         SENIOR JAZZ TECHNIQUE (RECREATIONAL)

4:30-5:15 pm          GRADE 2 CONTEMPORARY EXAM/TECHNIQUE

4:15-5:15 pm            INTERMEDIATE BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

5:15-6:00 pm          SENIOR 1 BALLET TECHNIQUE

5:15-6:00 pm          ELEMENTARY BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

5:15-6:00 pm          SUB-ELEMENTARY BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

6:00-7:30 pm         15/U PERFORMANCE TEAM

7:30-8:15 pm          SENIOR 1 JAZZ TECHNIQUE

8:15-8:45 pm         SENIOR 1 TAP TECHNIQUE

 

WEDNESDAY       

6:45-7:30 pm           GRADE 7 JAZZ EXAM

7:30-8:00 pm           HEELS CLASS

8:00-8:45 pm          SENIOR JAZZ EXTENSION

8:45-9:15 pm           SENIOR JUMPS, KICKS & TURNS

 

THURSDAY

7:15-8:15 pm            GRADE 7 MUSICAL THEATRE

8:15-9:15 pm            GRADE 8/OPEN MUSICAL THEATRE

FRIDAY

8:00-9:00 pm        GRADE 6 MUSICAL THEATRE

SATURDAY 

2:00-2:45 pm          SENIOR HIP HOP

3:15-4:00 pm          SENIOR LYRICAL TECHNIQUE

SENIOR 2 CLASSES            

(Born in 2005 or before)

 

MONDAY

5:15-6:00 pm          OPEN SINGING

7:15-8:00 pm           INTERMEDIATE BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

8:00-8:30 pm         INTERMEDIATE POINTE EXAM/TECHNIQUE

8:30-9:15 pm           GRADE 4 CONTEMPORARY EXAM/TECHNIQUE

TUESDAY

3:45-4:30 pm           SENIOR JAZZ TECHNIQUE (RECREATIONAL)

4:30-5:15 pm            INTERMEDIATE BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

4:30-5:15 pm            GRADE 8 JAZZ EXAM

6:00-6:45 pm          ADVANCED BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE 

6:00-6:45 pm          SENIOR 2 JAZZ TECHNIQUE

6:45-7:30 pm           SENIOR 2 BALLET TECHNIQUE

6:45-7:30 pm           GRADE 5 CONTEMPORARY EXAM

7:30-8:00 pm          SENIOR 2 TAP TECHNIQUE

8:00-9:30 pm         OPEN PERFORMANCE TEAM

 

WEDNESDAY

7:00-7:30 pm             GRADE 8 TAP EXAM

7:30-8:00 pm            HEELS CLASS

8:00-8:45 pm          SENIOR JAZZ EXTENSION

8:45-9:15 pm           SENIOR JUMPS, KICKS & TURNS        

 

THURSDAY

8:15-9:15 pm          GRADE 8/OPEN MUSICAL THEATRE 

SATURDAY 

10:00-10:45 am     ADVANCED BALLET EXAM/TECHNIQUE

10:45-11:15 am        ADVANCED POINTE EXAM/TECHNIQUE

11:15-12:00 pm        GRADE 9 JAZZ EXAM 

2:00-2:45 pm          SENIOR HIP HOP

3:15-4:00 pm          SENIOR LYRICAL TECHNIQUE

 

Adult Classes

PAY AS YOU GO    $11  for 1 class or $20 for both

TUESDAY

10:30-11:15 am       ADULT TAP

11:15-12:00 pm      ADULT JAZZ

WEDNESDAY

7:30-8:15 pm           ADULT TAP

8:15-9:00 pm          ADULT JAZZ

THURSDAY

9:30-10:15 am         ADULT BALLET

10:15-11:00 am        PILATES

SATURDAY

8:30-9:15 am           ADULT BALLET

9:15-10:00 am        PILATES

260675764_10221376543942817_7639316169472329321_n.jpg
PDT90362.JPG